Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: November to January buy if available

HORSERADISH TREE Syn. DRUMSTICK TREE GROWING INFORMATION Frances Michaels
BOTANICAL NAME: Moringa oleifera
COMMON NAMES: Horseradish Tree syn Drumstick Tree; Ben Tree; Miracle Tree; Moringa
FAMILY: Moringaceae
ORIGIN: India

PLANT DESCRIPTION
Fast-growing, ornamental and deciduous; 8 m high with a drooping spread of 3 m. The stem is erect, with soft wood and corky bark; the leaves are fern-like and 50 cm long. The flowers are white and fragrant. The fruit is pod-like 'drumsticks' 30 cm long. Moringa is drought-tolerant and requires a well-drained soil. Moringa grows well in semi-arid zones and on marginal soils, as well as high rainfall areas and fertile soils. It is suitable for subtropical and tropical areas.

USES
Food: the pungent root is used as a substitute for horseradish, eaten as a vegetable or pickled. The young foliage and flowers are a ready source of vitamins A and C as well as calcium, phosphorus; the leaves contain up to 38% protein. Leaves should always be cooked - add them to soups, stews, curries and pickles. The immature pods are cooked and curried like okra. Young seeds are used as a vegetable, mature seeds can be roasted and eaten like peanuts. An edible oil, 'ben oil', is expressed from the seeds, used in salads and for lubricating delicate machinery.
Bee forage: nectar source for bees.
Wood: provides fuel and a raw material for cellophane and textile production.
Living fence: Moringa spp. are commonly used for living fences.
Water purification: the seeds are used for clarifying water. The powdered suspension added to the surface of turbid water will bring it to the clarity of tap water within one to two hours, taking bacteria and other microorganisms with the sediment to the bottom.

PLANTING DETAILS
Recommended planting time: plant in spring and summer when the soil temperature reaches 25C.
Planting Depth: woody cuttings are planted (sloping end up) upright in the soil. Cutting material should be 2.5 to 4 cm thick and about 20-30 cm long, with 3 buds per cutting. The cuttings root readily and establish plants easily.
Spacing: place plants 80 to 140 cm apart.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tube stock can be sent to South Australia.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
              Blog: earthwise gardening
Copyright © 2001 - 2014  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner