Organic Seeds Edible Plants Organic Pest Controls Books Tools, Propagation & Fertilisers Sprouting & Microgreens Poultry Supplies Specials

Top

We will send an email to this address*

when is next available

* we will use this email address only for this notification and then we will delete it.
Home

AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE: buy or get emailed when available

Pinto Peanut Growing Information Frances Michaels

Botanical Name:Arachis pintoi
Common Names: Pinto Peanut syn. Amarillo Forage Peanut
Plant Family: Fabaceae

Plant Description
Pinto Peanut is a low growing, perennial legume that forms a thick mat 20-30 cm deep; the flowers are yellow.
Ecology: It is ideally suited to the high rainfall (over 1000 mm) frost-free areas of the subtropics. This plant has a predominately warm season growth pattern, it is drought hardy, tolerant of shading and has some frost tolerance.
Uses: Pinto's makes an ideal living mulch for orchards in the high rainfall frost-free areas of the subtropics. It tolerates competition from grass and effectively excludes broadleaf weeds, fixes nitrogen and tolerates low mowing. It is best left unmown in late summer to early spring in the first year. This allows sufficient depth of groundcover to prevent weed invasion in the dormant season. It protects the soil surface from erosion and improves soil structure.

Planting Details
Recommended Planting Time: In subtropical areas sow October to January; in the tropics sow during the wet season.
Spacing: Plant at 35 cm apart.
Details: Pinto Peanut will also establish readily from cuttings during the wet season. Cuttings 15 to 20 cm long buried 2 - 3 cm in soil with a few cm protruding will establish quickly in showery weather in late summer.

Not to NORFOLK ISLAND, NT, SA, TAS or WA
SORRY but due to quarantine restrictions between Australian States no plants at all can be ordered by residents of Norfolk Island, Tasmania and Western Australia. These restrictions are very important as they prevent the spread of plant pests and diseases. No potatoes, garlic, shallots, strawberries or tubestock can be sent to South Australia. No tubestock can be sent to Northern Territory.
Home
Why Shop with Us Free Australian Organic Gardening Resource Guide Contact Us About Us
DISCLAIMER:
No liability will be accepted by Green Harvest, its owners or employees as to the accuracy of any information. No responsibility will be taken for damage to property or persons due to information given about a product or technique. No responsibility will be taken for the loss of a crop or income due to information given about a product or technique.
Shopping here is private and secure.
 
  
Copyright © 2001 - 2018  Green Harvest Organic Gardening Supplies
No part of this website may be reproduced without permission of the owner